ASSBT VIRTUAL Meeting – March 1st – 4th, 2021

Awards

Recognizing significant achievement and outstanding individuals in beet sugar technology and the beet sugar industry.

Savitsky Award

This is the highest award available from the Society.  There are no specific criteria for this award.  It is given at the discretion of the Board of Directors, and must be by unanimous agreement of the Board.

Savitsky Award Recipients
Year * Indicates Deceased
1991 * Dr. Richard A. McGinnis, Spreckels Sugar Company (Retired)
1995 * James H. Fischer, Beet Sugar Development Foundation (Retired)
2001 Dr. James E. Duffus, U. S. Department of Agriculture (Retired)
2003 Dr. Marius Christian George Middelburg, van der Have (Retired)
2005 No Honoree
2007 Dr. Alan G. Dexter, North Dakota State University & the University of Minnesota (Retired)
2009 Alvin W. Erichsen, Holly Hybrids (Retired)
Robert T. Lewellen, US Dept. of Agriculture – Agricultural Research
2011 No Honoree
2013 No Honoree
2015 Dr. Allan W. Cattanach
2017

Luther Markwart and Thomas K. Schwartz

2019

Mr. Arne S Jensen

Honorary Membership

This award is given to individuals who have rendered outstanding service to the beet sugar industry or have by virtue of scientific  accomplishments acquired the admiration and respect of the Society.  Honorary Membership includes all the privileges of an  Individual Member for life, without payment of dues.

Honorary Membership Recipients
Year * Indicates Deceased
1954 * Frank Kemp, Great Western Sugar Company
* V. F. Bozemen, John Deere Wagon Works
1958 * Dan Gutleben, Editor of the Sugar Tramp
1960 * Oswald Rose, British Sugar Corporation
1964 *J. Earl Coke, Bank of America
* Albert Carruthers, British Sugar Corporation
1966 * C. von Englebrechten, Institut International de Recherches Betteravieres
1968 No Honorary Members
1970 * Harvey E. Brewbaker, Great Western Sugar Company
* Charles E. Cormany, Holly Sugar Corporation
* Phillip B. Smith, Great Western Sugar Company
1971 * Dr. C. W. Bennett, U.S. Department of Agriculture
* Dewey Stewart, U.S. Department of Agriculture
* Bion Tolman, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company
1974 * Richard A. McGinnis, Spreckels Sugar Division/Amstar
* Helen Savitsky, U.S. Department of Agriculture
1976 * George H. Coons, U.S. Department of Agriculture
* Lysle D. Leach, University of California, Davis
* Henk Rietberg, IIRB President
1978 * James H. Fischer, Beet Sugar Development Foundation
* Russell T. Johnson, Spreckels Sugar Division/Amstar (Retired)
* Asa C. Maxson, Great Western Sugar Company (Retired)
1981 No Honorary Members
1983 * Raymond Hull, Broomâs Barn Experimental Station, England (Retired)
* Dr Hugh Rounds, Amalgamated Sugar Company (Retired)
1985 Dr. Albert Ulrich, University of California (Retired)
1987 * Dr. John S. McFarlane, U.S. Department of Agriculture (Retired)
* Lloyd W. Norman, Minn-Dak Farmers Cooperative (Retired)
1989 Dr. Donald D. Dickenson, Holly Sugar Company (Retired)
1991 * Dr. Robert K. Oldemeyer, Hillshog Mono-Hy, Incorporated (Retired)
* Arthur E. Benning, The Amalgamated Sugar Company
* David C. Carter, U.S. Beet Sugar Association
Dr. Donald Oldemeyer, The Amalgamated Sugar Company (Retired)
Dr. Richard J. Hecker, USDA-ARS (Retired)
1993 No Honorary Members
1995 Aldrich Bloomquist, American Crystal Sugar Company (Retired)
Laurent Weickmans, Institute for Beet Research (IIRB) (Retired)
1997 J.E.A. “Bob” Rich, Holly Sugar Corporation (Retired)
* Margaret A. Clarke, Sugar Processing Research Institute
Giorgio Mantovani, Italy M.C.G. Chris Middelburg, D. J. van der Have (Retired)
1999 Roger W. Hill, Holly Sugar Corporation (Retired)
* Leif Nielsen, Michigan Sugar Company, posthumous
Dr. Richard Zielke, Michigan Sugar Company (Retired)
2001 Allan M. Lipman, Jr., Amalgamated Research Incorporated (Retired)
2003 Dr. Jim N. Widner, Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Cooperative (Retired)
Dr. Susan S. Martin, USDA-ARS (Retired)
Dr. Alan G. Dexter, North Dakota State University, University of Minnesota (Retired)
2005 Michel Desprez, Florimond Desprez (Retired)
Robert Levos, American Crystal Sugar Company (Retired)
Stewart Bass, American Crystal Sugar Company (Retired)
2007 Ralph C. Burton, The Amalgamated Sugar Co., LLC (Retired)
Dr. A. Philip Draycott, Draycott Plan
2009 E. Joe Dahmer, Betaseed, Inc.
Robert L. Hetzler, Michigan Sugar Company (Retired)
John A. Richmond, Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Cooperative (Retired)
2011 K. Pete Chertudi, The Amalgamated Sugar Co., LLC (Retired)
2013 Dr. Allan Cattanach, American Crystal Sugar Company
Mr. Ken Hoff
Dr. Robert Lewellen, USDA-ARS, Salinas, California.
Mr. Robert Strickland, Holly Sugar Corporation
2015

Klass van der Woude, SESVanderHave

Vic J. Jaro, The Amalgamated Sugar Company
John W. Schorr, The Amalgamated Sugar Company
J. Kent Wimmer, Western Sugar
Douglas J. Emek, Lantic, Inc.

2017

Dr. John Lamb – University of Minnesota

Dr. Larry Campbell – USDA/ARS

2019

Rick Mont – BSDF Director of MIBST

Dr. Don Morishita – University of Idaho

Dr. Gerhard Steinrucken – SESVanderHave

Meritorious Service Award

This award is given to a member who has been outstanding in promoting the objectives of the Society or has made significant contributions to the beet sugar industry.

Meritorious Service Award Recipients
YEAR * INDICATES DECEASED
1950 * Samuel Benton Ninckols, U.S. Department of Agriculture
1952

* Elmer W. Brandes, U.S. Department of Agriculture

* Wilford Y. Cannon, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

* Dan Gutleben

* J. G. Lill

* Wilfred William Robbins, University of California

* Anton William Skuderna, American Crystal Sugar Company

* Harry Bruce Walker, University of California

1954

* Eubanks Carsner, U.S. Department of Agriculture

* Geoffrey S. Childs, Michigan Sugar Company

* J. Earl Coke, U.S. Department of Agriculture

* George H. Coons, U.S. Department of Agriculture

* R. H. Cottrell, The Amalgamated Sugar Company

* Henry W. Dahlberg, The Great Western Sugar Company

* David J. Roach, The Great Western Sugar Company

* Douglas E. Scalley, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

* Arthur A. Schupp, Farmers & Manufactures Beet Sugar Association

* Herman Edward Zitowski, American Crystal Sugar Company

1956

* Charles E. Cormany, Holly Sugar Corporation

* Nahum J. Giddings, U.S. Department of Agriculture

* Asa C. Maxson, The Great Western Sugar Company

* John C. Overpeck, New Mexico College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts

* Forrest V. Owen, U.S. Department of Agriculture

1958

* C. W. Bennett, U.S. Department of Agriculture

* H. E. Brewbaker, The Great Western Sugar Company

* Ray L. Cook, Michigan State University

* Frank A. Kemp, The Great Western Sugar Company

* Dewey Stewart, U.S. Department of Agriculture

1960

Roy Bainer, University of California

* Vernal Jensen, The Amalgamated Sugar Company

* J. C. Keane, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

* R. A. McGinnis, Spreckels Sugar Company

* Helen Savitsky, U.S. Department of Agriculture

* V. F. Savitsky, U.S. Department of Agriculture

* LeRoy Powers, U. S. Department of Agriculture

* Harold Silver, Silver Engineering Works

1962

* Harvey P. H. Johnson, American Crystal Sugar Company

* Phjlljp B. Smith, The Great Western Sugar Company

* Bion Tolman, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

* H. M. Tysdal, U.S. Department of Agriculture

1964

* Guy Rorabaugh, Holly Sugar Corporation

* E. Jackson Maynard, The Great Western Sugar Company

* Austin A. Armer, Spreckels Sugar Company

1966

Beverly E. Easton, Canada & Dominion Sugar Company, Ltd. (Retired)

* James H. Fischer, Beet Sugar Development Foundation

* John 0. Gaskill, U.S. Department of Agriculture

* John S. McFarlane, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Perc A. Reeve, Farmers & Manufacturers Beet Sugar Association (Retired)

1968

* Herbert L. Bush, The Great Western Sugar Company

Robert S. Gaddie, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company (Retired)

* Frank H. Peto, British Columbia Sugar Refining Company, Ltd.

Albert Ulrich, University of California (Retired)

1970

* Sam C. Campbell, West Coast Beet Seed Company

* Charles William Doxtator, American Crystal Sugar Company

Harry A. Elcock, The Amalgamated Sugar Company (Retired)

* Lloyd T. Jensen, The Great Western Sugar Company

George Edward Rush, West Coast Cooling Company (Retired)

R. Ralph Wood, The Great Western Sugar Company (Retired)

1972

M. G. Frakes, Michigan Sugar Company (Retired)

* Russell T. Johnson, Spreckels Sugar Company (Retired)

* Arnold A Mast, Western Seed Production Corporation

* Lloyd Norman, Minn-Dak Farmers Cooperative

* Hugh G. Rounds, The Amalgamated Sugar Company

1974 No Awardees
1976

Dr. Donald D. Dickenson, Holly Sugar Corporation (Retired)

John W. Hall, Manitoba Sugar Company (Retired) Ernest M. Hartmann, Spreckels Sugar Company (Retired)

* Julian R. Johnson, The Amalgamated Sugar Company

George W Miles, Jr., Holly Sugar Corporation (Retired)

* Dr. R. K. Oldemeyer, The Great Western Sugar Company

Charles L. Schneider, U.S. Department of Agriculture (Retired)

*R. J. Tingley, Holly Sugar Corporation

1978

John T. Alexander, Holly Sugar Corporation (Retired)

Lauren M. Burtch, Spreckels Sugar Company/Amstar (Retired)

Dr. Gerald E. Coe, U.S. Department of Agriculture (Retired)

* F. J. Hills, University of California

Dr. Donald L. Oldemeyer, The Amalgamated Sugar Company (Retired)

Davis L. Sunderland, Michigan Sugar Company (Retired)

Glen W. Yeager, Holly Sugar Corporation (Retired)

1981

George W. Cossairt, Michigan Sugar Company (Retired)

Dr. Richard J. Hecker, U.S. Department of Agriculture (Retired)

Grant E. Nichol, Monitor Sugar Company (Retired)

J. E. A. “Bob” Rich, Holly Sugar Corporation (Retired)

Edward L. Swift, American Crystal Sugar Company (Retired)

M. A. Woods, Union Sugar Company (Retired)

1983

Stewart Bass, American Crystal Sugar Company (Retired)

Sylvester N. Heiner, The Amalgamated Sugar Company (Retired)

William Meggitt, Michigan State University (Retired)

Dr. Edward Schweizer, U.S. Department of Agriculture (Retired)

Freeman W. Snyder, U.S. Department of Agriculture (Retired) 1985

Dr. Stanley E. Bichsel, American Crystal Sugar Company (Retired)

Dr. James E. Duffus, ARS, SEA, USDA (Retired)

Fredrick G. Eis, (Retired)

* Lysle D. Leach, University of California Robert

F. Munroe, Riley Stoker Corporation (Retired)

Karlheinz W. Schoenrock, The Amalgamated Sugar Company (Retired)

1987

Peter Bergen, Agriculture Canada Research Station (Retired)

Roland F. Olson, American Crystal Sugar Company (Retired)

Dr. Earl G. Ruppel, U. S. Department of Agriculture

Dr. Edward F. Sullivan, Retired

1989

J. Phillip Abbott, Holly Sugar Corporation (Retired)

Elmer Bonetti, Holly Sugar Corporation (Retired)

Dr. Susan Martin, U.S. Department of Agriculture (Retired)

Robert Sanborn, Monitor Sugar Company (Retired)

Dr. Richard Zielke, Michigan Sugar Company (Retired)

1991

Dr. Robert H. Helmerick, Hilleshog Mono-Hy, Incorporated (Retired)

* Irvin O. Skoyen, USDA-ARS

*Phil B. Brimhall, Michigan Sugar Company

Dr. Robert Lewellen, USDA-ARS

Dr. Clair Theurer, USDA-ARS (Retired)

Dr. Garry Smith, USDA-ARS (Retired)

Dr. Devon Doney, USDA-ARS (Retired)

1993

Dr. William M. Bugbee, USDA-ARS (Retired)

Dr. Allan W. Cattanach, North Dakota State University, (Retired) American Crystal Sugar Company

Dr. Alan G. Dexter, North Dakota State University, University of Minnesota (Retired)

*Dr. Joseph W. Saunders, USDA-ARS

Gerald M. Simantel, Hilleshog Mono-Hy, Incorporated (Retired)

*E. D. “Ike” Whitneäy, USDA-ARS (Retired)

1995

* Dr. Larry Gholson, Western Sugar Company, posthumous

Roger Hill, Holly Sugar Corporation (Retired)

Dr. Lynn Hoefert, U.S. Department of Agriculture (Retired)

John Kolberg, Spreckels Sugar Company (Retired)

Duane Melling, Betaseed, Incorporated (Retired)

Dr. James Schulke, Spreckels Sugar Company (Retired)

Dr. Larry Smith, North West Experiment Station, University of Minnesota

Dr. J. R. Stander, Betaseed, Incorporated

Dr. Akio Suzuki, Seedex, Incorporated

Dr. Laszlo Toth, Western Sugar Company (Retired)

1997

Del Traveller, Amalgamated Sugar Company

Dr. Jim Widner, Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Cooperative (Retired)

Richard E. Watkins, American Crystal Sugar Company

David Hilde, American Crystal Sugar Company

Dr. K. James Fornstrom, University of Wyoming

1999

Dr. Larry Campbell, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Dr. Don Christenson, Michigan State University

Robert Levos, American Crystal Sugar Company (Retired)

Dr. Stephen Miller, University of Wyoming

Dr. Steven Winter, Texas A & M University

2001

Douglas Emek, Rogers Sugar Ltd.

Dr. Alvin Ericksen, Holly Hybrids (Retired)

George Hobbs, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

Dr. John Kern, American Crystal Sugar Company

Dr. Charlie Rush, Texas A & M University

2003

Dr. Joseph F. Giles, North Dakota State University

Dr. Robert Wilson, University of Nebraska

Dr. Arthur Quinn, Betaseed, Incorporated

2005

Dr. John Gallian, Univeristy of Idaho

Dr. Carol Windels, University of Minnesota

George Burt, West Coast Beet Seed Company (Retired)

2007

Dr. Stephen R. Kaffka, University of California

Dr. Leonard W. Panella, USDA-ARS

Thomas K. Schwartz, Beet Sugar Development Foundation

2009

Dennis D. Costesso, Amalgamated Research, Inc.

Barry J. Jacobsen, Montana State University

Hsing-Yeh Liu, U. S. Dept. of Agriculture – Agricultural Research Service 2011

2011

2013

Mark Bredehoeft, Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Coop.

Dr. Albert Sims, University of Minnesota,

Dr. John Lamb

Dr. Linda Hanson USDA-ARS – Sugarbeet and Bean Research Unit, East Lansing, Michigan.

Dr. Don Morishita, University of Idaho, Kimberly, Idaho.

Mr. Paul Pfenninger, Michigan Sugar,  Mr. Peter Regitnig, Lantic, Inc.

2015

Dr. Mohamed Khan – North Dakota State University & University of Minnesota

Mr. Lee Hubbell – Michigan Sugar

Dr. Mitch McGrath – USDA/ARS

2017

Dr. Karen Fugate  USDA-ARS, Sugarbeet and Potato Research, Fargo, ND

Dr. William Wintermantel  USDA-ARS, Salinas, CA

2019

Dr. Gary Secor – North Dakota State University

Dr. Ann Smigocki – USDA/ARS

40-Year Veteran Award

This award is given to individuals who have rendered outstanding service to the beet sugar industry or have by virtue of scientific  accomplishments acquired the admiration and respect of the Society.  Honorary Membership includes all the privileges of an  Individual Member for life, without payment of dues.

40-Year Veteran Award Recipients
Year> * Indicates Deceased
1946: (all deceased)

Carl D. Adams, Holly Sugar Corporation

C. M. Bradford, Monitor Sugar Company

J. W. Bressler, American Crystal Sugar Company

Phil Dale, Great Western Sugar Company

G. J. Daley, Woodland, California

A. J. Denman, American Crystal Sugar Company

H. C. Giese, Great Western Sugar Company

A. M. Ginn, Great Western Sugar Company

A. H. Helt, Great Western Sugar Company

R. L. Howard, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

Frank S. Ingalls, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

Moroni Jensen, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

H. J. Klinge, Franklin County Sugar Company

W. L. Lawson, Holly Sugar Corporation

N. R. McCreery, Great Western Sugar Company

Sidney J. Osborn, Great Western Sugar Company

Chas. L. Pioda, Spreckels Sugar Company

Douglas Scalley, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

W. D. Scharton, National Sugar Manufacturing Company

W. F. Schmitt, Great Lakes Sugar Company

Eugene Stoeckly, Garden City Company

Fred G. Taylor, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

Henry A. Vallez, Isabella Sugar Company

F. A. Wilson, Great Western Sugar Company

C. R. Wing, Canadian Sugar Factories, Ltd.

T. George Wood, Canadian Sugar Factories, Ltd.

H. E. Zitkowski, American Crystal Sugar Company

1948: (all deceased)

T. E. Gardiner, Holly Sugar Corporation

August Ludwig, Superior Sugar Refining Company

B. O. McCulloch, Amalgamated Sugar Company

J. W. Rooney, American Crystal Sugar Company

H. J. Sanders, Gunnison Sugar, Incorporated

L. R. Stewart, Michigan Sugar Company

R. S. Stewart, Union Sugar Company

1950: (all deceased)

George P. Wright, Spreckels Sugar Company

William H. Paulsen, Spreckels Sugar Company

L. J. Arnold, Gunnison Sugar, Incorporated

H. W. Dahlberg, Great Western Sugar Company

J. B. Bingham, American Crystal Sugar Company

Sidney F. Sherwood, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Henry Martini, Michigan Sugar Company

D. J. Roach, Great Western Sugar Company

C D. Barber, Menominee Sugar Company

1952 (all deceased)

R. M. Daniels, Holly Sugar Corporation

James E. Ellison, Layton Sugar Company

John Henry Roskelley, Amalgamated Sugar Company

R. J. Smith, Holly Sugar Corporation

Arthur Aylesworth Wright, Canada & Dominion Sugar

Avery A. Clark, Great Western Sugar Company

Thomas Heath, Franklin County Sugar Company

George Edward Hogan, National Sugar Manufacturing

R. Newton Miller, Holly Sugar Corporation

1956

* C. L. Abbott, Holly Sugar Corporation

* A. J. Brown, Holly Sugar Corporation

* Wilford Y. Cannon, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

* Everton B. Cope, Holly Sugar Corporation

J. T. Davis, Great Western Sugar Company

* Wallis Edwards, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

* J. Gordon English, Great Western Sugar Company

* S. C. Gaddie, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

* T. H. Lacy, Holly Sugar Corporation

* A. K. Logan, Holly Sugar Corporation

* Bradley M. Martin, Union Sugar Division, Consolidated

Foods Corporation

* James R. Mason, Great Western Sugar Company

* Carl Kasper Sieland, Michigan Sugar Company

Robert Irving Smith, Michigan Sugar Company

William Eugene Stratford, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

* H. S. Varner, Great Western Sugar Company

* J. Arthur Wood, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

* W. H. Ziegler, Holly Sugar Corporation

1958

* George Alexander, American Crystal Sugar Company

Lyman H. Andrews, Great Western Sugar Company

* George W. Atkinson, Great Western Sugar Company

J. R. Bachman, Amalgamated Sugar Company

* Claude E. Blaney, Holly Sugar Corporation

Burnall Brown, Amalgamated Sugar Company

Julius Cabutti, Franklin County Sugar Company

* De Witt Carson, Holly Sugar Corporation

* Horace W. Cole, American Crystal Sugar Company

*R. H. Cottrell, Amalgamated Sugar Company

Oscar P. Dittman, Great Western Sugar Company

Cecil W. Doherty, Great Western Sugar Company

* Paul D. Freese, Holly Sugar Corporation

* Otto H. Gastler, American Crystal Sugar Company

* Albert G. Griep, American Crystal Sugar Company

* Herman L. Hartburg, Great Western Sugar Company

* Herman Juergens, Great Western Sugar Company

Edward C. Kundinger, Michigan Sugar Company

John B. McDonald, Great Western Sugar Company

W. J. McGregor, Canada and Dominion Sugar

* Paul H. McMaster, Great Western Sugar Company

* D. R. Newton, National Sugar Manufacturing Company

A. A. Norman, Spreckels Sugar Company

W. J. Rhyner, Spreckels Sugar Company

Joseph H. Trent, Franklin County Sugar Company

* E. Ward, Jr., Great Western Sugar Company

* Frank Whiting, Great Western Sugar Company

* James H. Zisch, Great Western Sugar Company

1960

* Harold D. Burk, Great Western Sugar Company

Robert E. Burton, Layton Sugar Company

Charles M. Crabtree, Franklin County Sugar Company

* E. H. Hungerford, Great Western Sugar Company

* Vernal Jensen, Amalgamated Sugar Company

* John C. Keane, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

* John Landysheff, Canadian Sugar Factories, Ltd.

* George W. Miles, Sr., Holly Sugar Corporation

* Norman J. Muscavitch, Great Western Sugar Company

* O. S. Newsom, Holly Sugar Corporation

Donald 0. North, Monitor Sugar Division of the

Robert Cage, Coal Company

W. J. OâBryant, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

Harold R. Olsen, Franklin County Sugar Company

* Ira A. Resch, Spreckels Sugar Company

Paul K. Smith, Franklin County Sugar Company

* Frank R. Taylor, Canadian Sugar Factories, Ltd.

T. A Weir, Holly Sugar Corporation

1962

Eugene C. Anderson, Franklin County Division of the Amalgamated Sugar Company

* Joseph H. Bingham, Amalgamated Sugar Company

* Albert L. Cooper, Holly Sugar Corporation

* Ira D. Croghan, Holly Sugar Corporation

* W. S. Hallam, Holly Sugar Corporation

E. Clark Jones, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

Arthur C. Joost, Northern Ohio Sugar Company

* Charles A. Lavis, Holly Sugar Corporation

Louis F. Oswald, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

* Charles Price, U.S. Department of Agriculture

W. H. Punchard, Canada and Dominion Sugar

* J. F. Rasmussen, The National Sugar Mfg Company

* James W. Silver, Ogden Iron Works Company

* E. L. Tewes, Holly Sugar Corporation

Gerald Thorne, University of Wisconsin

J. E. Trinnaman, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

W D Warner, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

1964

* George H. Coons, U.S. Department of Agriculture

* Charles E. Cormany, Holly Sugar Corporation

C. Eliason, Stearns-Roger Corporation

Louis R. Garcia, Sr., Holly Sugar Corporation

* Douglas W. Love, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

Hugh F. Melvin, Spreckels Sugar Company

* J. F. Price, American Crystal Sugar Company

* John A. Ratekin, Holly Sugar Corporation

* Kurt Schreiber, Manitoba Sugar Company, Ltd.

* Phillip B. Smith, Great Western Sugar Company

1966

A. J. Bigler, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

J. Earl Browning, Empire State Sugar Company

C. J. Edwards, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

Harry A. Elcock, Amalgamated Sugar Company

* Charles E. Hirsch, Great Western Sugar Company

G. E. Hrudka, Canada and Dominion Sugar Company

* Frank A. Kemp, Great Western Sugar Company

* Bruce C. Newkirk, Holly Sugar Corporation

* George W. Nixon, American Crystal Sugar Company

* James L. Porterfield, American Crystal Sugar Company

Frank Sabine, Private Consultant, Engineering & Sales

Dewey Stewart, U.S. Department of Agriculture

* J. N. Sturzenegger, Holly Sugar Corporation

* Robert J. Tingley, Holly Sugar Corporation

1968

M. K. Afanasiev, Montana State University

T. William Cockayne, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

J. Hunter Gaddie, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

George R. Hales, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

* H. B. Henderson, Holly Sugar Corporation

* O. P. Kottwitz, Holly Sugar Corporation

George L. Lash, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

V. E. Lott, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

* Albert M. Murphy, U.S. Department of Agriculture

* Paul Douglas Scalley, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

1970

* C. W. Bennett, U.S. Department of Agriculture

W. W. Blankenbach, British Columbia Sugar Company

Jesse M. Day, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

E. W. Edwards, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

J. K. Fife, U.S. Department of Agriculture

* John 0. Gaskill, U.S. Department of Agriculture

* Helen K. Savitsky, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Boyd D. Webb, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

Francis A. Wood, Great Western Sugar Company

1972

L. J. Abbott, Holly Sugar Corporation

B. T. Brown, Holly Sugar Corporation

Robert S. Gaddie, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

Claude W. Hogge, American Crystal Sugar Company

* Lloyd T. Jensen, Great Western Sugar Company

* R. Kenneth Keith, American Crystal Sugar Company

* H. W. Kittredge, Holly Sugar Corporation

Arnold A. Mast, Western Seed Production Corporation

* John E. Maudru, Holly Sugar Corporation

G. W. Miles, Jr., Holly Sugar Corporation

* William B. Morrow, Western Seed Production Corporation

J. C. Nigro, Holly Sugar Corporation

R. B. Scanlan, Holly Sugar Corporation

Russell D. Soule, Michigan Sugar Company

Donald L. Stewart, American Crystal Sugar Company

Malcolm Young, California Beet Growers Association, Ltd.

1974

S. E. Bragg, Holly Sugar Corporation

Rowland Cannon, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

A. E. Heldt, The Great Western Sugar Company

Bryon Larsen, Spreckels Sugar Division, Amstar Corporation

Peter H. Lott, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

Ford Scalley, Utah-Idaho Sugar Company

1976

C. Dick Anderson, U & I Incorporated

George W Cossiart, Michigan Sugar Company

Fred G. Holmes, The Great Western Sugar Company

* J. E. Jarrell, The Great Western Sugar Company

Paul Russell, Buckeye Sugar Incorporated

Gerald Snow, Canadian Sugar Factories Limited

Alden L. Stock, Union Sugar Division, Consolidated Foods Corporation

1978

* Sam C. Campbell, West Coast Beet Seed Company

Beverly E. Easton, Private Consultant

Ernest M. Hartmann, Spreckels Sugar Division/Amstar (Retired)

Sabin G. Hooper, The Great Western Sugar Company

Ralph S. Lambdin, Spreckels Sugar Division/Amstar (Retired)

* Edward F. Lansdown, Holly Sugar Corporation

Somers Moore, Spreckels Sugar DivisionlAmstar

Dudley E. Sims, American Crystal Sugar Company

Edward L. Swift, American Crystal Sugar Co.

Wilson 0. Weckel, Spreckels Sugar Division/Amstar (Retired)

1981

W. Harry Bingham, Union Sugar Company

Frederick G. Eis, Spreckels Sugar Division/Amstar Corporation

Stephen L. Force, The Great Western Sugar Company

Sylvester M. Heiner, The Amalgamated Sugar Company

Leonard Henderson, The Great Western Sugar Company

I. L. ãRedä Johnson, The Great Western Sugar Company

Julian R. Johnson, The Amalgamated Sugar Company

Guy D. Manuel, Spreckels Sugar DivisionlAmstar Corporation

Tyler W. Miller, The Great Western Sugar Company

Grant E. Nichol, Monitor Sugar Company

Perc A. Reeve, Farmers & Manufactures Beet Sugar Association

Hanley C. Roe, American Crystal Sugar Company

M. A. Woods, Union Sugar Company

1983

David H. Eddington, Holly Sugar Corporation

James E. (Bud) Gardiner, Spreckels Sugar Division/Amstar Corporation

Robert H. McAlpine, Michigan Sugar Company

Lloyd W. Norman, Minn-Dak Farmers Cooperative

T. E. Paxson, Retired

Charles E. Sword, Great Western Sugar Company

1985

Howard M. Bauserman, Consultant, Retired

Fred F. Coons, Spreckels Sugar Company/Amstar Division (Retired)

F. J. Hills, University of California

W. D. Watson, The Great Western Sugar Company

1987

J. Phillip Abbott, Holly Sugar Corporation

Walter J. Ambiel, Holly Sugar Corporation

William W. Barr, Retired

James H. Fischer, Consultant, BSDF

Raymond G. Larson, The Amalgamated Sugar Company

Robert W. Mitchell, Spreckels Sugar Company

R. Gordon Rudolph, Retired

Davis L. Sunderland, Michigan Sugar Company

1989

Fred Cook, Holly Sugar Corporation

Robert Ginn, Holly Sugar Corporation

Emmett Gunderson, American Crystal Sugar Company

Leland Juve, American Crystal Sugar Company

Glenn Kerr, American Crystal Sugar Company

Donald Lind, Holly Sugar Corporation

Robert Oldemeyer, Hilleshšg Mono-Hy, Incorporated

Lawrence Olmstead, American Crystal Sugar Company

Gordon Olson, American Crystal Sugar Company

Waldo Peterson, American Crystal Sugar Company

Norris Twaite, British Sugar, plc

Glen Yeager, Holly Sugar Corporation

1991

LaVar Varney, Amalgamated Sugar Company

Dr. Albert Ulrich, University of California, Berkeley

Robert N. Sanborn, Monitor Sugar Company

H. Paul Swenson, American Crystal Sugar Company

* Robert E. Taylor, Holly Sugar Corporation

John Worrall, Holly Sugar Corporation

Louis R. Garcia, Jr., Holly Sugar Corporation

David F. Johns, Holly Sugar Corporation

Elmer A. Bonetti, Imperial Holly Corporation

J.E.A. ãBobä Rich, Holly Sugar Corporation

1993

Wilbert Blauert, American Crystal Sugar Company

Darwin Bliss, Minn-Dak Farmers Cooperative

Gene DeMinck, American Crystal Sugar Company

Helmut Doerr, Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Cooperative

Kenneth Glenn, American Crystal Sugar Company

L. David Hopper, Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Cooperative

Robert Rohweder, American Crystal Sugar Company

Robert 0. Schoen, American Crystal Sugar Company

Richard Wagner, Hilleshšg Mono-Hy, Incorporated

1995

Peter Bergen, Alberta Sugar Company

Willis Clemenson, American Crystal Sugar Company

John Cooley, PPG Industries, Incorporated

Dr. James Duffus, U. S. Department of Agriculture

Francis Gurley, Spreckels Sugar Company

Daniel Lesser, Western Sugar Company

Dr. John McFarlane, U. S. Department of Agriculture (Retired)

Charles Massengale, Spreckels Sugar Company

Merl Robertson, American Crystal Sugar Company

Lester Ulricksen, Spreckels Sugar Company

Calvin ãBabeä Welty, West Coast Beet Seed

1997

Robert L. Abrams, Western Sugar Company (Retired)

Gene Allan, Holly Sugar Corporation

Jack Willson, Minn-Dak Farmers Cooperative

Donald Antonetti, Spreckels Sugar Company

Harvey Metzler, Spreckels Sugar Company (Retired)

Wayne Steen, American Crystal Sugar Company

Allen Herman, Holly Sugar Company

Louis Frison, Holly Sugar Company

Martin T. Quinlan, Spreckels Sugar Company (Retired)

1999

Bobby C. Beal, Holly Sugar Corporation

Howard Beardslee, Michigan Sugar Company

Robert Janke, Michigan Sugar Company

Loren Nast, Michigan Sugar Company (Retired)

Salvador T. Ramirez, Holly Sugar Corporation

Harry Schumacher, Michigan Sugar Company

Arthur Stephens, Michigan Sugar Company

2001

Larry Dunham, The Western Sugar Company

Gordon Friede, The Western Sugar Company

Roland Elizando, Michigan Sugar Company (Retired)

John Groneman, Minn-Dak Farmers Cooperative

Kenneth Hoff, Beet Sugar Development Foundation

Richard Kraus, The Western Sugar Company

Donn Krueger, Minn-Dak Farmers Cooperative

Ray McLaren, Minn-Dak Farmers Cooperative

Marlene McQueen, US Department of Agriculture

Robert Pierce, The Western Sugar Company

Robert Skelton, Minn-Dak Farmers Cooperative

Vernon Vickery, The Western Sugar Company

2003

Hans Schweiren, Monitor Sugar Company

Gary Fischer, American Crystal Sugar Company

Russ Steen, American Crystal Sugar Company

John Wyett, Michigan Sugar Company

Wesley Thomas, Michigan Sugar Company

Roger W. Hill, Holly Sugar Corporation

2005

Bob. C. Stephens, Michigan Sugar Company

Herbert C. Wilson, Michigan Sugar Company

Jack A. Fulton, Western Sugar Company

Alice Takacs, Rogers Sugar Company

Eugone Kramer, Monitor Sugar Company

Verda Rost, The Amalgamated Sugar Company

Arlan Olson, The Amalgamated Sugar Company

Gilbert Wells, The Amalgamated Sugar Company

Bob Dunbar, The Amalgamated Sugar Company

Steve Coley, The Amalgamated Sugar Company

Charles Schmalz, The Amalgamated Sugar Company

2007

Manfred Bieber, Wyoming Sugar Co., LLC

Ken Commire, Michigan Sugar Company

Manfred Decker, Minn-Dak Farmers Cooperative

Roger D. Elston , Michigan Sugar Company

Donald Hendryx, Wyoming Sugar Co., LLC

James Kosik, Michigan Sugar Company

Richard Lagos, Michigan Sugar Company

Robert Lewellen, USDA-ARS

William McGuffey, Michigan Sugar Company (Retired)

Rick Mont, American Crystal Sugar Company (Retired)

Bob Robertson, Michigan Sugar Company

Leopoldo Salinas, Wyoming Sugar Co., LLC.

Wenceslado Salinas, Wyoming Sugar Co., LLC.

Bruce Snider, Wyoming Sugar Co., LLC

J. R. Stander, Betaseed, Inc.

Louis I. Wolf, Western Sugar Cooperative (Retired)

2009

Martin J. Gagnon, Hydrite Chemical Co.

Calvin K. Jones, Wyoming Sugar Company LLC

John J. Kern, American Crystal Sugar Company

Wayne Nelson, American Crystal Sugar Company

Edward L. Powers, Sidney Sugars Incorporated

John E. Schaefer, Hydrite Chemical Co.

J. Dan Stallings, Betaseed, Inc.

John Steen, Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Cooperative

2011

Alvin Bangart, The Western Sugar Cooperative

Dennis Burthwick, American Crystal Sugar Company

Dean Campbell, The Western Sugar Cooperative

Larry Carlson, American Crystal Sugar Company

Dennis Costesso, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

Verdie Crist, The Western Sugar Cooperative

Russell Day, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

Robert DeVries, American Crystal Sugar Company

Jim Emmons, The Western Sugar Cooperative

Reinhard Floeter, American Crystal Sugar Company, Emerald Performance Materials & Putsch

Roy French,Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Cooperative & Hydrite Chemical Co.

Marilyn Fulk, The Western Sugar Cooperative

Jerry Garner, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

Dan Hamburg, The Western Sugar Cooperative

Lupe Hinojosa, The Western Sugar Cooperative

Gerry Holbrook, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC (Retired)

Jim LaFrenz, The Western Sugar Cooperative

Gary Larson, The Western Sugar Cooperative

Bill McNeer, Holly Sugar and Hydrite Chemical Co

Dan Mashue, The Western Sugar Cooperative

Guadalupe Molina, American Crystal Sugar Company

Gary Netherland, The Western Sugar Cooperative

Jerry Oren, Minn-Dak Farmers Cooperative

Harriet Paris, Wyoming Sugar Company

Diane Patterson, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

Dave Rademacher, Syngenta

Chris Rhoten, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

Dewane Roberts, The Western Sugar Cooperative

Michael Rucker, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

Larry Schneider, The Western Sugar Cooperative

Ron Sterling, The Western Sugar Cooperative

Dale Walker, The Western Sugar Cooperative

2013

Donald D. Badt, American Crystal Sugar Company

Michael Albert Benson, American Crystal Sugar Company

Lonnie Clemson, Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Cooperative

A. Neal Davie, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

Russ B. Day, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

Michel F. Desprez, Florimond Desprez

Robert J. Dregseth, North Dakota University

Jerry S. Feltman, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

Jerry. D. Garner, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

David J. Higgins, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

James M. Huckfeldt, The Western Sugar Cooperative

James H. Isaak, Jr, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

Donald R. Johnson, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

James O. Keidel, Michigan Sugar Company

Leonard D. Kerbs, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

James H. Kurish, Michigan Sugar Company

M. Louise Long, American Crystal Sugar

Raul R. Lopez, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

Ronald M. Markey, Michigan Sugar Company

Gonzalo Martinez, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

Diane V. Patterson, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

Richard Albert Rossol, American Crystal Sugar Company

Michael W. Rucker, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

Thomas L. Schlatter, Michigan Sugar Company

Ronald E. Schmidt, The Western Sugar Cooperative

Charles L. Spencer, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

Paulette M. Suedel, American Crystal Sugar

Renee M. Whitmore, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

Kevin L. Wilson, The Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC

J. Kent Wimmer, The Western Sugar Cooperative

2015

Amalgamated Sugar Company

Delbert Kirk Buckley

Matt Bunn

Rex Christensen

Lanny J. Denton

Armando Gomez

Victor J. Jaro

Mike Legault

Alfredo Loya

Vincent Rosen

Dennis Searle

Blaine K. Searle

Steven L. Terry

American Crystal Sugar Company

Paul Anderson

David Braseth

Leland Bratlie

Michael Bruggeman

Jack Call

Allan Cattanach

Lynn Fredrickson

Earl Gorsuch

Larry Halstad

Victoria Hardy

Dann Hoffman

Robert Kasprowicz

Neil Keena

Owen Olson

Robert Olson

Daniel Tuseth

Donald Wisk

Lantic, Inc

Harrold Addy

Randy Drake

Doug Emek

Michigan Sugar Company

Gregory Bombyk

Jerry Dinsmoore

Roger Engelhardt

Kenneth Gremel

Roger Hallead

Robert Kasper

Myron Kelley

Leroy Kirk

Tim Krzywosinski

Cliff Leavitt

Jesse Mancillas

Gary McFarland

Dennis Putnam

Ed Ruediger

Gary Sauer

Jeffrey Schulte

Wayne (Bob) Trowhill

John Wright

Minn-Dak Farmers Cooperative

Wayne Colby

Don Doran

Richard Leinen

James Muller

Terrance Steffens

Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Cooperative

Kenneth Dahl

John Dean

Robert Fischer

Syngenta

Mike Lopez

Western Sugar Cooperative

Terry Bathurst

John Bretz

Randy Buettenback

Kenneth Helzer

Danny Krien

Don Reichert

2017

American Crystal Sugar Company

Robert Kasprowicz

Mark Muhonen

Don Burkel

Stuart Hesby

William Peterson

Mary Larson

William Carlin

John Wagar

Robert Reed

Mary Johnson

Charles Hotvedt

Beverly Danielson

Lee Norman

Robert J Olson

R Curt Hansen

Earl Gorsuch

Gary Phelps

Timothy Gunnerson

Tommy Klemetson

Ellis Arntson

Martin Flores

Mike Sink

Michael K Johnson

Russell Brown

Sylvester Novak

Sande Hodge

Gary Kopperud

Tim Gust

Terry Biewer

Bruce Boyer

Kenneth Rossol

Ross Wilson

Gary Garcia

Amalgamated Sugar Company

David M Elison

Jerald W Anderson

Gregory D Perdue

Michael M Kearney

Steven Knopp

Gonzalo Martinez

Larry Henderson

Kevin Asay

Elizabeth Sheridan

Neal A Davis

Marie Radtke

Michigan Sugar Company

Bob Drysdale

Neal Myers

Gary Westbrook

Minn-Dak Farmers’ Cooperative

Richard Leinen

Terrance Steffens

Wayne Colby

John Nyquist

Craig Erickson

Brent Muehlberg

Donald Facey

Myron Ehlert

Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Cooperative

Arthur Mendoza

Bradley Kurtz

2019

American Crystal Sugar Company

Anthony M Newquist
Bradley G Erickson
Brian S Karboviak
Daniel J Bueckers
David B Gilleland
Dean P Marvig
Dennis H Gerlach
Gary W Thom
Gregg P Enger
Jeff Moritz
Jeffrey A Olson
Jerry Christenson
Joseph C Hegg
Mark D Mitchell
Michael D Frank
Michael L Effhauser
Milton M Elhard
Paul A Dahlman
Ray P Krull
Ronald A Clemetson
Sandra M Kruse
Scott T Wollin
Stanley A Walker
Steven D Fish
Thomas F Froehler
Timothy L Meshefski

Amalgamated Sugar Company

David R Hawk
Diego Castellanoz
Don B Fenstermaker
Julie E Bennett
Michael J Fowers
Pamela J Fowler
Steven C Woody
Vicki Burnett
Curtis Kessel
Tim Vandeventer

Beet Sugar Development Foundation

Paul D Pfenninger

Betaseed

Robert Mason

Lantic, Inc

Edward Derkson

Michigan Sugar Company

Percilla Owens
Thomas Gracias
Luis Rivera
Robert Trowhill
Gerald Grevel
Mike Millershaski

Minn-Dak Farmers’ Cooperative

Donald Facey
Robert Grotluschen
Thomas Knudsen
David Lindstrom
Valerie Nelson
Steven Ziegelmann

Sidney Sugars, Inc

Brent Coon
Kim Rehbein
William Voss

Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Cooperative

Stephen J Waldorf
Timothy R Van Der Hagen
Allan L Rosaasen
James E Schueller
Kallyn J Larsen
Porfirio Martinez
Kim L Savoie
Jeffery Slettedahl
John A Fink
Michael W Dreier
Karen D Zieske
Kevin M Zimmer
Daniel Johnson
Darvin H Hauptli

Western Sugar Cooperative

Gerald Sterkel
Frank Woyak
Kenneth Blevins
Ron Schmidt
Frank Garcia

Wyoming Sugar

William Kumpe
Florencio Deniz
Todd Bryngelson

USDA-ARS

Larry Campbell

American Society of Beet Sugar Technologists

The objectives of the American Society of Sugar Beet Technologist (ASSBT) are to foster all phases of sugarbeet and beet sugar research, to promote the dissemination of resultant scientific knowledge, to strive to maintain high standards of ethics, and to cooperate with other organizations having objectives beneficial to the beet sugar industry.

Office Location

800 Grant Street, #300
Denver, CO 80203
(303) 832-4460

BSDF Office Map